Saturday 19th. August Gleeson Trophy Results.

On a fine day the course was a little damp but played very well for the 40 men who contested the Gleeson Trophy. This was a Junior/Senior drawn pairs combined stableford competition.

The winners of the Trophy were  David Livesey/ Greg Heath. 73

2. John Knowles/Clyde Phillips   72

3. Dan Cusiel/ Des Buckner          70

4. Ted Ny/ Shane Peters                68

C T P:  3/12  Dan Hobbs

C T P:  5/14  Tim Scott

tow’s:  Dan Cusiel, Dan Hobbs, Ali Graham.

Birdies: Rod Frewen, David Cammock.

Net Eagles: David Livesey,  Des Buckner.

Saturday 26th August 2017 Ron Holmes Memorial.

Next Saturday August 26th. we will play the Ron Holmes memorial. This is a Junior/Senior pairs drawn pre-match combined Net. We need all cards in by 10.30 am so as the draw can be completed for an 11 am start.

Final standings in The Halswell Butchery Tri Series.

Winners:   Scott / Rogers          267.6

Piper / Stephens                         282.4

Nicholls /  Livesey                      285.6

Heath/ Mcquire                            285.6

Berryman / Scott                          287

Pester / McPherson                     289.8

Cochrane / Fitzgibbon                291

Burt / Hamilton                           292.8

Knowles / Knowles                      293

Luscombe / Vickers                     298.2

Mc Cullough / Adams                 302

Ferguson / Buckner                     304.2

Setterington / Phillips                 308

Hobbs / Bowden                           308

Westland / McRobert                   310

Biddle / Tabley                               312.6

Chapman / Hetherington             325.2

Lloyd / Bowers                              Didn’t complete

Siave / Hansrod.                           Didn’t complete

 

 

Saturday 12th August Final Round Halswell Butchery Tri Series:

63 men competed on a sunny Saturday  and enjoyed the Golf. 19 pairs contested the Tri series and 25 entered the game of the day stableford round.

The Tri Series was one by Tim Scott/ John Rogers with a score of 267.6 over the 3 rounds.

1: Tim Scott/ John Rogers                    61

2: Stuart Berryman/ Craig Scott          63 c/b.

3: Rick Nicholls/ David Livesey          63

4: Kurt Knowles/ John Knowles         64 c/b.

5:  Des Buckner/ Alister Ferguson      64

6: Basil McPherson/ Jason Pester      65 c/b.

7: Patrick Fitzgibbon/ David Cochrane 65

Stableford Gome of the Day:

1: Chris Auton                                          35 c/b.

2:Mark Tentori                                        35 c/b.

3:Bruce Miller                                          35

4:Gary Welsh                                            34

C T P: 3/12   Tim Scott

C T P: 5/14   Ross Luscombe

Two’s Rick Nicholls 2, Tim Scott, David Cochrane, Ross Luscombe,  John Adams, Dan Cusiel.

Saturday 5th. August 2017 Mug Day

65 Men contested the August Mug day on a windy  but dry day.

The winner of the Mug was Jason Pester with a net 63.

Senior Gross:           Danny Cusiel           78

Inter. Gross:            John Rogers             84

Jnr.A Gross:            Jason Pester             86

Jnr.B Gross:            Dave Adam              101

Senior  Net:             Ben Harding              71

Shane Peters                                                75

Daniel Hobbs                                              77

Inter. Net:              Lance Kenyon           67

Andrew Nicholls                                       69

Marcus Annan                                          71

Jnr. A Net:            Chris Auton              74

Don Le Page                                             75 c/b

Lionel Tattersall                                      75

Jnr. B Net:           Des Buckner             72

Merv Altments                                       76 c/b

Alister Ferguson                                    76

Longest Drive:

Senior                Henry Nicholls

Inter                   Andrew Biddle

Jnr. A                 David Burt

Jnr. B                 Kevin Stephens

Longest Putt:    Andrew Nicholls

C T P 3/12         Dan Cusiel

C T P 5/14         Dan Cusiel

Birdies               Not Struck

Net Eagles        Dave Adam

Two’s                 John Knowles Dan Cusiel Rick Nicholls

 

Updated Schedule

The new playing schedule is:

July 29th Gleeson Trophy.
Aug. 5th Mug Day – 2nd Qualification day for Club Champs
Aug. 12th Last round of the Tri Series 4BBB
Aug. 19th Ron Holmes Memorial
Aug. 26th Combined Pairs Par.

Halswell Butchery Tri Series

The third and final round of this competition will now be played this coming Saturday 22nd. July

with the Gleeson Trophy moving to  Saturday 29th. July.

Saturday 8th July Halswell Butchery Tri Series Round 2.

Today 38 men took part in the tri Series playing a game of combined net. The remainder of the field 14 men played in the game of the day being stableford.

Tri Series winners.

  1.  J Pester/ B MacPherson                       145
  2. .J Rogers/ T Scott                                    146 c/b
  3.  B Stephens/ S Piper                               146
  4.  R Nicholls/D Livesey                             147 c/b
  5. G Heath/ D Maquire                              147
  6. D Cochrane/ P Fitzgibbon                    148
  7. D Burt/ D Hamilton.                              149

Stableford.

1.   R Frewen

2    B Miller

3    A Graham

C T P  3/12    Murray Chapman

C T P  5/14    Rick Nicholls

Birdies.  D Livesey

Twos: L Tattersall, R Nicholls, M Tentori, M Chapman.

The placings for the Tri-Series after 2 rounds are:

Round 1 Round 2 Total
Rogers/ T Scott 60.6 146 206.6
Heath/ Mcquire 68.6 147 215.6
Piper/ B Stephens 71.4 146 217.4
Livesey/ R Nicholls 75.6 147 222.6
Berryman/ C Scott 74 150 224
Pester/ MacPherson 79.8 145 224.8
Burt/ D Hamilton 75.8 149 224.8
Cochrane/Fitzgibbon 78 148 226
Biddle/Tabley 79.6 149 228.6
J Knowles/K Knowles 76 153 229
Luscombe/Vickers 76.2 153 229.2
McCullough/Adams 79 156 235
Setterington/ Philips 76 160 236
Westland/ McRobert 83 156 239
Hobbs/ Bowden 74 165 239
Ferguson/ Buckner 83.2 157 240.2
Chapman/Hetherington 87.2 163 250.2

Saturday 1st.July Mug Day

47 men contested this months Mug Day on an overcast day with heavy underfoot conditions. This was also the first qualifying round for the Club Champions competition to be played later in the year.

The Mug Winner for July was Tony Thorpe with a Net 64

Senior Gross:                        Stuart Berryman        77

Intermediate Gross:           Patrick Fitzgibbon      81

Junior A Gross:                   James Lee                    88

Junior B Gross:                   Merv Altments            100

Senior Net:               1:        Ben Harding                  67

2:       Shane Peters                  71

3:      Jason Blair                      72

Intermediate Net:   1:      Will Tutton                      68

2:      Basil MacPherson         69

3.      Ian Colhoun                   70

Junior A Net:           1.      Tony Thorpe                   64

2.      Don Lepage                    68

3.      Roy McRobert                70

Junior B Net:           1.      Clyde Phillips                 71

2.     Wayne Stack                   74

3.     Kevin Stephens              76

Longest Drive Snr.        Stuart Berryman

Int.            Kurt Knowles

Jun A.           Craig Bowers

Jun B.           Kevin Stephens

Longest Putt:                Shane Peters.

Bidies                             Shane Peters.

C T P     3/12                Patrick Fitzgibbon.

C T P     5/14                David Burt.

Two’s  B Harding, M Tentori, S Berryman, B Stephens, J Knowles, R McRobert, P Fitzgibbon.

Saturday 24th. June 2017. DrawnTeams of 4 Best 3 Stableford.

The day started out cool and overcast but as the day progressed the weather warmed up and it was a good day for golf even though it was wet under foot. 44 men made up the 11 teams that took part.

The winning teams were:

1  A Ferguson, W Tutton, N Vickers, J Blair           126

2  C Scott, T Scott, C Auton, C Phillips.                   121

3  R Nicholls, A Nicholls, K Ashby, J Pester.          115

C T P  3/12      Craig Bowers.

C T P  5/14      Don Lepage.

Birdies:  N Vickers, R Robson, J Blair.

Two’s:  L Tattersall, D LePage, C Scott, J Pester.